NECA 26 NEWS FLASH!!!

The winner of the Primary Novice Section, Addison Asuncion, from All Saints Catholic School.

We had a fantastic turn out at our most recent NECA Chess Tournament on November 1, 2015. We had a total of 83 participants from over 18 different school teams. The results are as follows:

The following results are from the Kindergarten Section-

First Place- Vincent Zhu from Brunswick School in Greenwich, CT

Second Place- Zihan Zhao from Riverside School in Greenwich, CT

Third Place- Leo Graham from Brunswick in Greenwich, CT

 

The following results are from the First Grade Section-

First Place- Tristan Gemelli from The Childrens School in Stamford, CT

Second Place- Erik Nebylovych from Westover School in Stamford, CT

Third Place- Harrison Hantman from Ox Ridge School in Darien, CT

 

The following results are from the Primary Novice Section-

First Place- Addison Asuncion from All Saints Catholic School in Norwalk, CT

Second Place- K Chayce Marshall from Pierrepont School in Westport, CT

Third Place- Jo Tripolitsiotis from St. Cecilia School in Stamford, CT

 

The following results are from the Primary Open Section-

First Place- Aniket Shetty from Hart Magnet School in Stamford, CT

Second Place- Henry Milford Graham from Brunswick School in Greenwich, CT

Third Place- Lia Ningxin Lavin from The Childrens School in Stamford, CT

 

The following results are from the Elementary Novice Section-

First Place- Aveer Bikr Pandey from Whitby School in Greenwich, CT

Second Place- Anibal Parra from Stark School in Stamford, CT

Third Place- Sam Healy from Cider Mill School in Wilton, CT

 

The following results are from the Elementary Open & Middle School Section-

First Place- Helena Servin-DeMarrais from Greenwich Academy in Greenwich, CT

Second Place- Peter Tirawon Liu from Whitby School in Greenwich, CT

Third Place- Aaryan Chitnis 

 

Top Five Team Standings-

First Place- Brunswick School – 12.5 Points

Second Place- Whitby School – 11 Points

Third Place- The Childrens School – 10.5 Points

Fourth Place- Riverside School – 9.5 Points

Fifth Place- Hindley School – 9 Points